
Elon Musk is the South African-born CEO of Tesla and founder of SpaceX, and the wealthiest person in the world. According to Forbes’ real-time billionaires list, his net worth is an estimated $924 billion as of October 29, 2026.
Elon Musk net worth: quick facts
| Full name | Elon Reeve Musk |
|---|---|
| Net worth | $924 billion (Forbes real-time estimate, October 29, 2026) |
| Age | 55 |
| Date of birth | June 28, 1971 |
| Nationality | American (born in South Africa) |
| Profession | CEO of Tesla, founder of SpaceX |
| Known for | Tesla, SpaceX, xAI, the world’s first trillionaire |
What is Elon Musk’s net worth in 2026?
Forbes’ real-time list showed Musk at $924 billion as of October 29, 2026, ranked number one in the world and worth more than double the second-richest person.
He became the world’s first trillionaire on June 12, 2026, when SpaceX went public at a valuation of nearly $2 trillion. Because his wealth sits mostly in Tesla and SpaceX shares, he has lost and regained trillionaire status several times since. On October 21, 2026, for example, a single trading day added an estimated $64 billion to his fortune.
How Elon Musk made his money
SpaceX. Founded in 2002, the rocket company acquired Musk’s AI startup xAI in February 2026 in a deal valuing the combined company at $1.25 trillion, then listed publicly in June 2026 at nearly double that. Musk owns about 38% of SpaceX, including options.
Tesla. He owns nearly 11% of the electric car maker, which he first backed in 2004 and has led as CEO since 2008. That excludes unvested restricted stock from his 2018 CEO performance award.
Other ventures. He co-founded seven companies in total, including xAI, which absorbed X (formerly Twitter) after he bought the platform in 2022.
How the net worth estimates compare
| Publisher | Estimate | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Forbes | $924 billion | October 29, 2026 |
This replaces the October28 $942.4billion snapshot. A live wealth estimate and a past trillion-dollar milestone can both be accurate at different times. Repeated Forbes figures are not independent corroboration.
Reported earnings figures
- Forbes’ October29 profile displays an $18.4billion daily decline. This is a change in estimated asset value, not a salary deduction or cash bill.
- SpaceX opened public trading in June2026 at nearly $2trillion company valuation; Forbes lists Musk’s ownership at38%, including options. Whole-company value is not his personal wealth.
- The February2026 SpaceX-xAI combination was valued at $1.25trillion. The acquired assets should not be counted again as a separate full xAI fortune.
- Forbes lists nearly11% of Tesla, excluding unvested2018-award restricted stock. Vesting, taxes and dilution matter when comparing fully vested and potential holdings.
Reading these figures
Equity value can rise or fall without a sale. The $924billion estimate is below a trillion dollars even though Forbes records a June2026 crossing. Options and restricted shares are not interchangeable with unrestricted cash. Company valuations, ownership percentages and potential awards must be handled consistently, without stacking the entire value of acquired companies onto an existing consolidated stake.
Elon Musk career and earnings timeline
- 2002: SpaceX founded.
- 2004: Backs Tesla.
- 2008: Becomes Tesla CEO.
- 2022: Twitter purchase.
- February2026: SpaceX acquires xAI.
- June12,2026: Forbes records trillionaire milestone as SpaceX goes public.
- October29,2026: Forbes estimate$924billion.
FAQs
What is Elon Musk’s estimated net worth?
Forbes displays $924billion as of October29,2026, ranked first.
Is he currently above $1trillion in this snapshot?
No. Forbes records a June2026 trillionaire milestone, but its October29 snapshot is below $1trillion.
Was the $18.4billion daily decline a cash payment?
No. It is a change in estimated asset value.
Can xAI’s entire deal value be added to his SpaceX stake?
No. SpaceX acquired xAI; adding both full values would risk double counting.







